Menu
Log in


Congratulations to the top five  nominees in our thirteen awards categories.  As their information becomes available, you can click on the name to learn more about them.

Top 5 Nominees

Business Leader of the Year

Sponsor: The Brooks & District Chamber of Commerce

1.       Mara Nesbitt – Work ‘n Play

2.       Mark Jenkins – Mark’s Market

3.       Sandy Haberman-Melvill – Steaming Cup

4.       Celio Fritche – JBS Food Canada

5.       Craig Hopf – Hopf Mechanical & Hydraulics

Business Professional

Sponsor: BDC

1.       Dr Erich van der Linde – Newell Associate Clinic

2.       Bruce Parker – Brooks Bulletin

3.       Chris Rinas - Days Inn & Suites

4.       James Cochran – Brooks Industrial Metals

5.       Mara Nesbitt – Work ‘N Play

Rural Business of the Year

Sponsor: Brooks Region Economic Development

1.       Tilley General Store

2.       Pivot Spirits

3.       Little Teapot Café & Bakery

4.       The Roadside Grill

5.       Alberta Prairie Meats

Oil & Gas Award

Sponsor: TBA

1.       Lasso Drilling Ltd

2.       Inphase Electric & Controls

3.       Apex Distribution

4.       Bonanza Drilling

5.       Grounded Electric

Eco Brooks

Sponsor: The City of Brooks - Eco Brooks

1.       EID Eastern Irrigation District

2.       Inphase Electric Controls

3.       JBS Food Canada

4.       Brooks Industrial Metals

5.       Earthy Eats

Business Diversity Award

Sponsor: The City of Brooks

1.       Brooks Industrial Metals

2.       Piston Broke Brewing

3.       Christ The King Academy

4.       Red Roof Studio Art & Photography

5.       Kareem Learning Centre

Agricultural Spirit Award

Sponsor: The Real Estate Centre

1.       A-1 Irrigation

2.       Bow Slope Auction Market

3.       Allied Distributors & Pivot Spirits

4.       Gold Medal Seeds Ltd

5.       JBS Food Canada

Tourism Award

Sponsor: Brooks Region Tourism

1.       Badlands Mercantile

2.       EID Historical Park

3.       Farmer’s Market

4.       Heritage Inn Brooks

5.       White Barn Fun Farm

Non-Profit Business Award

Sponsor:  Grasslands Regional FCSS

1.   Global Village

2.   Seconds on Second

3.   #239 Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron Brooks

4.   SPEC Association for Children & Families

5.   Brooks Toy Library

Employer of the Year

Sponsor: Team Pawluk - LegalShield Independent Associate

1.       Harwood Ford

2.       Work ‘N Play

3.       Christ the Redeemer Catholic School

4.       ATB

5.       JBS Food Canada

New Business of the Year Award

Sponsor: Community Futures Entre-Corp

1.       Badlands Mercantile

2.       The Salon

3.       Earthy Eats

4.       Newfie Mart

5.       Good Bites Eatery

Community Spirit Award

Sponsor: Scotiabank

1. Heritage Inn & Suites

2. Brooks Bulletin

3. Water Pure & Simple

4. ATB Financial

5. Harwood Ford

Business of the Year Award

Sponsor: Sweets by the Creek Ltd

1.       Shopper’s Drug Mart

2.       Newell Veterinary Clinic

3.       Work ‘N Play

4.       Honda Magic

5.       Duffy’s Fun Centre




Contact Us:

Phone:  403-362-7641

Email:  manager@brooksdistrictchamber.ca

Hours:  Monday to Thursday 9am - 4pm

Office Hours: Tuesday's - Wednesday's 9am -12:30pm



Copyright © BrooksChamber 2020

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software